The Project Company  "Ytong Caucasus" LLC has been established on 14th of June 2014. The company has three shareholders: "Xella Baustoffe GmbH" , JSC "Partnership Fund" and "Ytong Capital" LLC (specially founded to hold Ytong Caucasus shares); The Project Company has acquired exclusive rights to develop production plant of AAC eligible to issue products under the trade mark Ytong based on “Trademark License Agreement” signed with Xella Deutschland GmbH.
The license agreement gives the exclusive rights to produce and distribute Ytong products in Georgia, Azerbaijan, Armenia and the south regions of the Russian Federation.
The project technical study was conducted in Autumn of 2014 by the representatives of Xella. During the study the samples of local raw material needed for production process were cheked and tested in Xella's Research and Development Center, located near Berlin (Germany).The technical feasibility study report and lab report showed that all essential requirements of Ytong plant and Ytong production are considered and the samples fully comply with Xella's requirements.